Saturday, March 8, 2014

36 weeks


How far along? 36 weeks!
Total weight gain: When I went to the Dr. on Wednesday they didn't tell me the number but I don't think I gained any more than like a pound from what it said last time, so I'm still going with 30 pounds! Haha
Maternity clothes? Yup, the same like 5 shirts and 3 pairs of pants! Can't wait to get my old wardrobe back! And buy lots of new clothes once I lose my baby weight. I honestly don't see the point in buying tons of maternity clothes, and I don't understand women who do...unless you're super rich I guess, then right on. But really, spending tons of money on a whole wardrobe you'll only wear for a couple months? Makes absolutely no sense to me! I'd rather spend that money on baby clothes or an awesome wardrobe afterwards to reward myself for all that hell of pregnancy! Not to mention, I look and feel huge and gross anyway no amount of clothes would change that at this point. lol
Stretch marks? Nope
Best moment this week: My ultrasound on Wednesday! It was SO amazing to see him! She was able to get a perfect shot of his little face, and I got to see him opening and closing his eyes and mouth, he kept drinking tons of fluid she said and putting his little fingers in his mouth. Then we watched him get the hiccups (which happens at least 3 times a day haha) and he was just so active the whole time, kicking my ribs (like always) and moving all around. I wish Preston could have been there but he had to work, but I bought the DVD for $2 so he can watch it.
Miss anything? Peeing like a normal person :( my Dr. said his head is super low already and most likely has been for the past month which is why I've been having to pee literally every 5 minutes. Sometimes every 2 minutes. I can't imagine whats gonna happen to my poor bladder when he finally “drops” in the next few weeks cause I feel like he pretty much already has!
Movement: Literally ALL the time, I love it, except for when its a swift kick to my ribs. Preston thinks he's gonna be a handful since he already never stops moving haha we'll see!
Food cravings: Just junk food. But I don't give in too often actually. Now that all the Easter candy is out (which is totally my weakness even not pregnant) I had to buy a bag of the Starburst tropical jelly beans and a bag of the Reeses eggs! But to my credit I haven't even opened them yet! Weird I know, but once I do though you can bet they won't last long!
Anything making you queasy or sick: Food in general :( I threw up after every meal yesterday! I felt like I was back in the first trimester! I usually only get sick after dinners though. Can't believe I've been sick this whole pregnancy. It's not fair and I'm not sorry that I seriously hate women who aren't sick at all during their pregnancies. Kinda makes me want to punch things just thinking about it.
Gender: My little boy!
Labor signs: some braxton hicks but nothing regular or too intense...I almost wonder if they are braxton hicks or not haha
Symptoms: back pain, leg pain, nausea and vomiting, trouble sleeping, peeing all the time, and new to the list this week: feeling like I literally can't get enough oxygen, just sitting down or in any position! It's the most annoying thing, I start to feel pain in my neck and then I get kinda light headed until I change positions, usually only sitting up super straight for a while helps. Yeah fun stuff. My poor lungs are too cramped, along with my bladder...and all my other organs too I suppose
Belly button in or out? Out!
Wedding rings on or off? On!
Happy or moody most of the time: Haha oh man. Randomly moody and B*tchy one minute, weepy over nothing the next, happy after that and i've been getting overly anxious about little things...dang hormones are making me a crazy person.



Looking forward to: 4 more weeks! 4 more weeks! 4 more weeks! Just don't come too late is all I'm asking pleeeeaaasseeeee!!










No comments:

Post a Comment